Privacy & Cookies

We are committed to protecting your privacy. Under the Data Protection Act 1998 we have a legal duty to protect any information we collect from you and we keep strict security standards to prevent any unauthorised access to it.

How do we collect information?

We will obtain personal information from you when you make an online, written or telephone enquiry, attend an event, make a donation or otherwise provide us with personal information.

What information do we collect?

The types of information collected might include names, date of birth, e-mail address, postal address, telephone number, and credit/debit card or bank details, relative’s details and medical information.

How do we use this information?

We will use your personal information to provide you with the services, products or information you have requested, for administration purposes and to further our charitable aims. We may need to share your information with our service providers, associated organisations and agents for these purposes.

How do we protect personal information?

We take appropriate measures to ensure that the information disclosed to us is kept secure, accurate and up to date and kept only for so long as is necessary for the purposes for which it is used.

Will we disclose the information we collect to outside parties?

As indicated above, we will only pass your information to our service providers, agents and associated organisations if required. We may need to disclose your information if required to do so by law.

Your consent

By providing us with your personal data, you consent to the collection and use of any information you provide in accordance with the above purposes and this privacy policy. We will not transfer your information to countries or jurisdictions which do not provide the same level of data protection as the UK (outside the European Economic Area), unless we have obtained specific consent from you first or we are required to do so by law.

You have the right at any time to ask us to stop processing your personal information and data if you think that is likely to cause unwarranted damage or distress.

Right of access

You have the right to ask for a copy of the information we hold about you and to have any inaccuracies in your information corrected. Please contact info@streetchildunited.org. Further information regarding your rights can be found at the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) .

 

Website

On the website we use leading technologies and encryption software to safeguard your data, and keep strict security standards to prevent any unauthorised access to it. We recognise, however, that this medium can never be fully secure and you should be aware of this when you use the site.
www.streetchildunited.org contains links to a number of other websites. This privacy policy applies only to our site, so you should always be aware when you are moving to another site and read the privacy statement of any site that collects personal information. Links to these websites does not indicate our endorsement of the sites or the content.

Log Files

Log files allow us to record visitors’ use of our website. We keep log file information collected from all our visitors, which we use to make changes to the layout of the site and to the information in it, based on the way that visitors move around it. Log files do not contain any personal information or information about which other sites you have visited.

Changes to this privacy policy

If this privacy policy changes in any way, we will place an updated version on this page. Regularly reviewing this page ensures you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances we will share it with other parties.

Cookie Policy

This site uses cookies, files that are downloaded to your computer to improve your experience. This page describes the information we gather, how we use it and why we sometimes need to store these cookies. We also explain how you can prevent these cookies from being stored. However, this may downgrade or ‘break’ certain elements of the site’s functionality.

How We Use Cookies

This site offers e-commerce or payment facilities and some cookies are essential to ensure that your order is remembered between pages so that we can process it properly.

 

Disabling Cookies

Unfortunately in most cases there are no industry standard options for disabling cookies without completely disabling the functionality and features they add to this site and many others that will be using cookies. It is recommended that you leave on all cookies if you are not sure whether you need them or not in case they are used to provide a service that you use.

You can prevent the storing of cookies by adjusting the settings on your browser (see your browser Help for how to do this).

Third Party Cookies

In some special cases we also use cookies provided by trusted third parties, in particular Google Analytics which is one of the most widespread and trusted analytics solution on the web for helping understand how you use the site and ways that we can improve your experience. These cookies may track things such as how long you spend on the site and the pages that you visit so we can continue to produce engaging content.

For more information on Google Analytics cookies, see the official Google Analytics page.

More Information

If there is something that you aren’t sure whether you need or not it’s usually safer to leave cookies enabled in case it does interact with one of the features you use on our site. However, if you do require further information please email info@streetchildunited.org

For more general information on cookies see the Wikipedia article on HTTP Cookies.